Tuesday, July 26

LECTURE HALL


Chair: Hiroshi Matano

9:00-9:45 Yasumasa Nishiura


On the interplay between intrinsic and extrinsic instabilities of spatially localized patterns

9:45-10:30 Eckehard Schöll [Talk]


Tweezers for chimeras in small networks

10:30-11:00
Group photo and Coffee break

LECTURE HALL ROOM A

Chair: Sigurd Angenent Chair: Oleh Omel’chenko
11:00-11:30 Jörg Schmeling Lutz Recke & Klaus Schneider [Talk]

Fourier dimension and its modification An implicit function theorem for singularly perturbed problems
11:30-12:00 Jürgen Scheurle Abderrahim Azouani

Patterns in Fourier space Use of finite number of determining parameters and continuous data assimilation into feedback control
12:00-12:30 Romain Joly [Talk] Katharina Krischer [Talk]

How opening a hole affects the sound of a flute From a classification scheme for chimera states to novel coexistence patterns in isotropic oscillatory media
12:30-14:00
Lunch

LECTURE HALL


Chair: Willi Jäger

14:00-14:45 Sabine Klapp


Spatiotemporal patterns and hysteresis in colloidal suspensions under shear


LECTURE HALL ROOM A

Chair: Willi Jäger Chair: Matthias Wolfrum
15:00-15:30 Alan D. Rendall [Talk] Carlos Rocha [Talk]

Dynamics of the Calvin cycle A permutation characterizing unbounded attractors of slowly nondissipative systems
15:30-15:50 Sebastian Ruszkowski [Talk] Pablo Castañeda [Talk]

Ważewski type theorem for non-autonomous systems of equations The tortoise method and a new linear algorithm for rainbow meanders
15:50-16:50
Poster session & Coffee break





Kamel Ali Khelil Stability for integro-differential equations using fixed point theory

Fayçal Bouchelaghem Existence of periodic solutions for delay differential equations on time scales

David Cheban The structure of global attractors for non-autonomous perturbations of discrete gradient-like dynamical systems, [Poster]

Lipika Kabiraj Pattern formation on a two-dimensional flame front during thermoacoustic instability

Anna Karnauhova Meanders: Sturm global attractors, seaweed Lie algebras and classical Yang-Baxter equation

Sylvain Mazas Polymatics, [Poster]

Sina Reichelt Homogenization of Cahn-Hilliard-type equations via evolutionary Gamma-convergence, [Poster]

Eric Siero Effects of grazing on patterned ecosystems

Liudmila Tumash Synchronization patterns in Stuart-Landau networks: a reduced system approach, [Poster]





LECTURE HALL ROOM A

Chair: Peter Szmolyan Chair: Eckehard Schöll
16:50-17:20 Claudia Wulff [Talk] Anna Zakharova [Talk]

Exponential estimates of symplectic slow manifolds Noise-induced chimera states in a neural network
17:20-17:40 Lev Lerman Philipp Hövel [Talk]

Geometry and dynamics of slow fast Hamiltonian systems Controlling chimera states by a block of excitable units
17:40-18:00 Björn Sandstede [Talk] Bastian Pietras

Canard-like transitions from 1- to 2-pulses in the FitzHugh-Nagumo system Ott-Antonsen attractiveness for parameter-dependent oscillatory networks