Registration

On Monday: starting at 9:00, for those attending the workshops.
On Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday: starting at 8:30.
On Friday, Saturday: starting at 9:00.

Opening Sessions

On Tuesday 9:30-10:00 for QEST, FORMATS, CONCUR.
On Thursday 
9:30-10:00 for EPEW. 

Reception

The reception on Tuesday is at 7 pm at TU Lichthof. The conference dinner is on Wednesday at 7 pm at Clärchen's Ballhaus.

Programme

Links to the individual programs:     CONCUR (C)        QEST (Q)        FORMATS (F)        EPEW (E)

 

Tuesday

Sep 5

Wednesday

Sep 6

Thursday

Sep 7

Friday

Sep 8

8:30

Registration(CQF)

 

Registration (E)

 

 

9:00

 

Keynote: Laurent Fribourg

"Euler’s method applied to the control of switched systems"

(F)

 

 

Keynote: Jean-Francois Raskin

"Admissibility in Games with Imperfect Information"

Keynote:

Antonino Sabetta

"Open-source libraries included in enterprise applications: workhorses or trojan horses?"

(E)

9:30

Opening (CQF)

Opening (E) 

 

10:00

 

 

Keynote: Hogseok Yang

"Probabilistic programming"

(CQF)

(C) Logics 1

Keynote: 

Madan Musuvathi (C)


(C) Logics 2

(C) Process Algebra 2

(Q) Session 4 Parametric verification

Keynot:

Morten Bisgaard

(QF)

(E) Technical Session III

(F) Session: Probabilistic models. 

11:00

Coffee break

11:30

 

 

 

(C) Process Algebra 1

 (C) Pushdown Systems & Tutorial Donaldson

(C) Consistency

 (C) Games

(Q) Session 1: Probabilistic modelling

 (Q) Session 5: Special session on Machine Learning and Verification

(Q) Student session 

 

(F) Session: Timed models.

(F) Session: Quantitative Logics and Monitoring 

(F) Session: Testing and simulation. 

 

 

 

(E) Technical Session I 

 (E) Technical Session IV 

 13:00 

Lunch break

14:30

Keynote: Azahdeh Farzan

"A New Notion of Compositionality for Concurrent Program Proofs" (C)

(Q) Demonstrations of tools 

 

 

(Q) Keynote: Romualdo Pastor-Satorras

Keynote: William Knottenbelt

"Cryptocurrency and Blockchain Technology: Challenges and Opportunities" (E)

(C) Semantics 2 

(Q) Session 2: Special session on Smart Energy and the Cloud

(Q) Session 6: Statistical model checking 

(E) Technical Session V

(C) Petri Nets 

15:30

 

 

(E) Technical Session IIa 

 

 16:00

Coffee break

16:30

(C) Synthesis & Tutorial Sobocinski

 

(C) Semantics 1 & Tutorial Vafeiadis 

 (C) Stochastics

 (Q) Session 3: Petri nets and performance evaluation

(Q) Panel on Formal methods meets learning 

(Q) Session 7: Tools 

 

(F) Session: Hybrid Systems 

(F) Session: Reachability Analysis. 

(E) Technical Session IIb 

(E) Technical Session VI

Detailed overall program, including the satellite workshops

Available as .pdf (Version of 2017-09-01).